The Game Awards 2020: Date confirmed, where to watch, full schedule, and our predictions revealed

share to other networks share to twitter share to facebook

The Game Awards are a big part of the gaming events calendar every year.

Despite being an awards show, there are often new announcements made at the event, and while this year might be a little different due to the whole state of the world, we're still hoping for some good news.

"When is The Game Awards 2020?" We hear you asking at the top of your lungs in a very specific way.

Advertisement

READ MORE: Does the PS5 support cross-play with the PS4?

Table of Contents

Well, we've got everything you need to know about The Game Awards 2020 right here.

The Game Awards 2020: where to watch

You'll be able to tune into The Game Awards over on their YouTube channel or Twitch channel.

The event kicks off on December 10 or December 11 at 12 PM GMT, live from Los Angeles, London, and Tokyo.

READ MORE: Xbox Series S vs Xbox Series X

The Game Awards 2020 schedule

Advertisement

At this stage we've got no word on the schedule itself.

It'll likely be a couple of hours long and feature a mix of announcements and actual awards. It tends to be rather strangely paced, but it's entertaining enough, anyway.

READ MORE: Pringles is giving away 46 Xbox Series X consoles – here’s how to enter the competition!

The Game Awards 2020 nominations

The categories for The Game Awards are always rather sizeable. Here's the full breakdown of every category and nominee, with the winners highlighted in bold when revealed:

Game of The Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • DOOM Eternal (iD Software/Bethesda)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Advertisement

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Advertisement

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake ((Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)
Advertisement

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Advertisement

Best Score and Music

  • DOOM Eternal (Mick Gordon)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Hades (Darren Korb)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolala, Mac Quale)
Advertisement

Best Audio Design

  • DOOM Eternal (iD Software/Bethesda)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Advertisement

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Laura Bailey as Abby (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai (Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades (Hades)
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales (Spider-Man: Miles Morales)
Advertisement

Games for Impact

  • If Found...(DREAMFEEL/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)
Advertisement

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
Advertisement

Best Indie Game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
Advertisement

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
  • Pokémon Café Mix (Genius Sonority)
Advertisement

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)
Advertisement

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Grounded (Obsidian/Xbox Game Studios)
  • HyperDot (Tribe Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto)
Advertisement

Best VR/AR Game

  • Dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Iron Man VR (Camoflaj/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Star Wars: Squadrons (Motive Studios/EA)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)
Advertisement

Best Action Game

  • DOOM Eternal (iD Software/Bethesda)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (DotEmu)
Advertisement

Best Action/Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Advertisement

Best RPG

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus, P Studios)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment/Koch)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio/Sega)
Advertisement

Best Fighting Game

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works/Cygames)
  • Mortal Kombat 11/Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Dimps/Capcom)
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai-Namco)
  • UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe: Late[cl-r] (French Bread/Arc System Works)
Advertisement

Best Family Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios/Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang/Double Eleven/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Advertisement

Best Sim/Strategy Game

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games/THQN)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage/The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Game Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis/2K)
Advertisement

Best Sports Game

  • Dirt 5 (Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts/2K)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)
Advertisement

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among Us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward/Raven/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)
Advertisement

Best Debut Game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver)
  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry/Playstack)
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games)
  • Röki (Polygon Treehouse/CI Games)
  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)
Advertisement

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah Pearce
  • NickMercs
  • TimtheTatman
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Valkyrae
Advertisement

Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Raven/Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)
Advertisement

Best Esports Athlete

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut (CSGO)
Advertisement

Best Esports Coach

  • Danny "Zonic" Sorensen (CSGO)
  • Dae-Hee "Crusty" Park (Overwatch League)
  • Fabian "Grabbz" Lohmann (League of Legends)
  • Lee "Zefa" Jae-Min (League of Legends)
  • Raymond "Rambo" Lussier (Call of Duty)
Advertisement

Best Esports Team

  • DAMWON Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch League)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • Team Secret (DOTA2)
Advertisement

Best Esports Event

  • BLAST Premier: Spring E2020 European Finals (CSGO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CSGO)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020
Advertisement

Best Esports Host

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden
Advertisement

As expected, Ghost of Tsushima and The Last of Us Part II dominated the awards categories, with Hades, Animal Crossing: New Horizons and Final Fantasy VII and DOOM Eternal also picking up several nominations. It's going to be a close competition!

If you want to vote in this years' The Game Awards, you can do so via this link.

READ MORE: Xbox Series X vs PS5 controller comparison

The Game Awards reveals and trailers

While it certainly is entertaining to see your favourite games and publishers rewarded for all their hard work, many fans tune into The Game Awards almost exclusively for the trailers and game reveals.

Advertisement

Indeed, Geoff Keighley has managed to use his significant number of contacts in the industry to steal huge reveals away from the likes of E3 in the past, including Hades, The Outer Worlds and that curious Fast and Furious: Crossroads game, alongside giving updates on Bayonetta 3, Death Stranding, Ghost of Tsushima and many other AAA titles in the past.

This year we'd expect the same. Upcoming Sony games such as Horizon Forbidden West, and maybe even God of War: Ragnarok could make a brief appearance at the show, as could Far Cry 6 and Balan Wonderworld.

As for Xbox, we could see some footage of the delayed Halo Infinite, S.T.A.L.K.E.R 2, or State of Decay 2.

This recent Tweet from Geoff Keighley also hints that Gabe Newell could once again be a part of The Game Awards, even perhaps together with Phil Spencer. Only time will tell...

READ MORE: WATCH: Atari Hotels reveal stunning concept-art GIF for retro gaming holiday destinations